Notice of Data Security Event

Notice of Data Security Event:
American Indian Health & Services, Inc. (“AIHS”) – May 6, 2019

What Happened?  On March 7, 2019, AIHS discovered a former AIHS employee forwarded certain AIHS emails to her personal email account.  While the individual was employed by AIHS at the time the emails were forwarded, because they were forwarded in a manner that conflicts with AIHS policies and procedures, AIHS immediately launched an investigation with the assistance of a third-party computer forensics expert. The investigation included reviewing the email account of this former employee to determine the information contained in the forwarded emails and to whom the information related.  The investigation determined the former employee forwarded certain emails between February 26, 2019 and March 6, 2019, some of which contained information relating to AIHS employees, patients and vendors.  Although we are unaware of any actual or attempted misuse of any personal information, we are providing this notice to individuals out of an abundance of caution. 

What Information Was Involved? The investigation in this matter confirmed that the following types of personal information related to AIHS patients may have been accessible as a result of the incident: name and information relating to billing including, provider name, provider location, date of service, amount paid/owed to AIHS for services rendered, and other types of health insurance/payor information such as policy number, Medicare number, Medicaid number and/or Medical number. To date, AIHS has not received any reports of the misuse of this information.

What is AIHS Doing?  AIHS takes this incident and the security of personal information seriously.  Upon learning of this incident, AIHS moved quickly to confirm whether personal information may have been affected by this incident, to identify the individuals related to this personal information, to put in place resources to assist them, and to provide them with notice of this incident.  AIHS is reviewing its existing policies and procedures and has reported this incident to law enforcement and state and federal regulators, as required.  We are also notifying potentially affected individuals via mail and will be offering identity theft protection services through ID Experts® to provide 12 months of credit and CyberScan monitoring and fully managed ID theft recovery services.

What You Can Do?  Potentially affected individuals may consider the information and resources outlined below.  If you have additional questions, please call our dedicated assistance line at 1-800-515-4034 (toll free), Monday through Friday, 5:00 a.m. to 5:00 p.m., Pacific Time.

Monitor Your Accounts

AIHS encourages potentially impacted individuals to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud by reviewing their accounts, explanations of benefits, and credit reports for suspicious activity, and to report any suspicious activity to the affiliated institutions immediately. 

Under U.S. law, individuals with credit reports are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus. To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228. You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

We encourage you to remain vigilant against incidents of identity theft and fraud, to review your account statements, and to monitor your credit reports for suspicious activity.  Under U.S. law you are entitled to one free credit report annually from each of the three major credit reporting bureaus.  To order your free credit report, visit www.annualcreditreport.com or call, toll-free, 1-877-322-8228.  You may also contact the three major credit bureaus directly to request a free copy of your credit report.

You have the right to place a “security freeze” on your credit report, which will prohibit a consumer reporting agency from releasing information in your credit report without your express authorization.  The security freeze is designed to prevent credit, loans, and services from being approved in your name without your consent.  However, you should be aware that using a security freeze to take control over who gets access to the personal and financial information in your credit report may delay, interfere with, or prohibit the timely approval of any subsequent request or application you make regarding a new loan, credit, mortgage, or any other account involving the extension of credit.  Pursuant to federal law, you cannot be charged to place or lift a security freeze on your credit report.  Should you wish to place a security freeze, please contact the major consumer reporting agencies listed below:

Experian
PO Box 9554
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/freeze/center.html  
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-888-909-8872
www.transunion.com/credit-freeze
Equifax
PO Box 105788
Atlanta, GA 30348-5788
1-800-685-1111
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services  

In order to request a security freeze, you will need to provide the following information:

  1. Your full name (including middle initial as well as Jr., Sr., II, III, etc.);
  2. Social Security number;
  3. Date of birth;
  4. If you have moved in the past five (5) years, provide the addresses where you have lived over the prior five years;
  5. Proof of current address, such as a current utility bill or telephone bill;
  6. A legible photocopy of a government-issued identification card (state driver’s license or ID card, military identification, etc.);
  7. If you are a victim of identity theft, include a copy of either the police report, investigative report, or complaint to a law enforcement agency concerning identity theft.

As an alternative to a security freeze, you have the right to place an initial or extended “fraud alert” on your file at no cost.  An initial fraud alert is a 1-year alert that is placed on a consumer’s credit file.  Upon seeing a fraud alert display on a consumer’s credit file, a business is required to take steps to verify the consumer’s identity before extending new credit.  If you are a victim of identity theft, you are entitled to an extended fraud alert, which is a fraud alert lasting seven years.  Should you wish to place a fraud alert, please contact any one of the agencies listed below:

Experian
P.O. Box 2002
Allen, TX 75013
1-888-397-3742
www.experian.com/fraud/center.html
TransUnion
P.O. Box 2000
Chester, PA 19016
1-800-680-7289
www.transunion.com/fraud-victim-resource/place-fraud-alert
Equifax
P.O. Box 105069
Atlanta, GA 30348
1-888-766-0008
www.equifax.com/personal/credit-report-services

You can further educate yourself regarding identity theft, fraud alerts, security freezes, and the steps you can take to protect yourself, by contacting the consumer reporting agencies, the Federal Trade Commission, or your state Attorney General.

The Federal Trade Commission can be reached at: 600 Pennsylvania Avenue NW, Washington, DC 20580, www.identitytheft.gov, 1-877-ID-THEFT (1-877-438-4338); TTY: 1-866-653-4261. The Federal Trade Commission also encourages those who discover that their information has been misused to file a complaint with them. You can obtain further information on how to file such a complaint by way of the contact information listed above. You have the right to file a police report if you ever experience identity theft or fraud.  Please note that in order to file a report with law enforcement for identity theft, you will likely need to provide some proof that you have been a victim.  Instances of known or suspected identity theft should also be reported to law enforcement and your state Attorney General.  This notice has not been delayed by law enforcement.